PRIMARY STAGES

Secret Room Theatre is joining forces with the Philadelphia Dramatists Center and The Shubin Theater to bring back the "Primary Stages" staged reading series. Primary Stages is a staged-reading series of 10 minute plays that blurs the lines between a script-in-hand reading and a fully produced night of theater. We rehearse a few times, including the writer, director, and actors in a collaborative process that begins the process of refining the play even prior to the staged reading. In this process, we all find moments that bring the plays to life and make it much more than some cold reading with the actor's faces buried in scripts. We move around and incorporate simple lights, sounds, costumes, props, and simple sets...  We make the plays rock as we put them in front of an audience, so that the writers can get further feedback in the form of a live audience response. We also invite that audience to stick around after and enjoy some refreshments.  Writers, actors, and directors connect with audience members and engage in active dialogues over how they liked and perceived the work on stage.

 



The Best of Primary Stages... Part Too!

Check out The Best of Primary Stages... Part Too! as part of the Shubin April Fest.

April 13 at 7:00pm & 10pm and April 15 at 7:00pm

The Shubin Theatre, 407 Bainbridge St, Philadelphia, PA 19147


Philly's Primary Stages is back and ready to take part in a very special fundraiser to benefit The Shubin Theatre...the home of Philly's Primary Stages!

For the first time ever, you can, and should, buy tickets in advance by clicking on this link:

Facebook Event: https://www.facebook.com/events/107251592732537/

Tickets:  http://is.gd/Shubin_Tix


Here are the plays...

Spit for Tat....by Alex Dremann................directed by Clara Elser

Groundhogs...by Brittany Holdahl.............directed by Joseph Nevin

Dallas............by Greg Romero.................directed by Ken Kaissar

Corpse...........by Albert Them..................directed by James Kiesel

Frosty*..........by Krista Knight...................directed by Ed Miller

The Cute Factor..by Josh McIlvain.............directed by Lise Raven

The Artisitic Integrity of a Damned-Fine LoveStory.....................

.....................by Robin Rodriguez.............directed by Willa Jaffe


*SPECIAL Programming note: the play Frosty will ONLY be performed in the 4/13 shows and not on 4/15.


This show will feature the incredible acting talents of: Ken Sandberg, Gina Martino, James Scotland IV, Frank Brückner, Tabitha Allen, Kristen Norine, Jason Singer, Kelly McCaughan, Jacqueline Holloway, Cubby Altobelli, Ian Boston McCafferty, Trick Sullivan, Kimberlie Cruse, Bob Stineman, Courtney Baia, Dana Marcus, Aram Aghazarian, Rick Horner, Lynnia Shanley, and John Nagy.


For the play "Corpse" puppets were designed and constructed by Michel Jerome Faulkner II.


The play Dallas was Assistant Directed by Zachary Scovish.


As always, this show will feature our incredible house band "Hot Breakfast" playing a rocking preshow set, as well as outro music at the end of every play.


See you at the show!


Primary Stages... Heart Attacks!

The Prospect, by Davon Williams.........................................................................directed by Jesimiel Jenkins

Frosty for Philly, by Krista Knight.........................................................................directed by Ed Miller

Space Therapy, by Chris Davis............................................................................directed by Willa Jaffe

Misery...Love...Company, by Robin Rodriguez......................................................directed by Jamel Northern

After, by Sheldon Wolf.......................................................................................directed by Jody Gross

Repossession, by Barbara Pease Weber...............................................................directed by Erin Guard

Seven Phone Calls to a Break-up, by Ellen Joffred................................................directed by Clara Elser

Bluebeard, by Amy Frear....................................................................................directed by Chelsea Sanz

Revenge of the Howling Ring-tailed Spider Monkeys, by Scot Walker.....................directed by Gerald Van Wilgen

Love and Various Aquatic Creatures, by Amanda Healy.........................................directed by Chris Davis

Corpse, by Albert Them......................................................................................directed by James Kiesel

Groundhogs, by Brittany Holdahl.........................................................................directed by Joe Nevin



Primary Stages... Family Matters!


Tuesday 11/22/2011

 

Of Now, but Not of Here

by Paula Diehl

directed by Clara Elser


No History

by Susan Goodell

directed by Quinn D. Eli


Thanksgiving Soup

by Susan Cain McQuilkin

directed by Erin Guard


The Watch

by Candace Gordon

directed by Todd Holtsberry


Chalk

by Greg Romero

directed by Ren Manley


Fang by Alex Dremann

directed by Will Steinberger

 




Primary Stages... Hot Summer in the City!

Tonight’s music features the song styling of Ami Verrill. Find her on Youtube and on Facebook at

http://www.facebook.com/pages/Ami-Verrill-Music/185225991487561

Act Up / Tuesday


Easier Done Than Said ……………………………………………………by Adam Perkins

Directed by……………………………………………………………………………………………….Ray King Reese

Guy…………………………………………………………………………………………………………..Stephen Bonnell

Girl……………………………………………………………………………………………………………Ann Gundersheimer



Reaching Words, Reaching Hands……………………………………by Colin Wolfe

Directed by………………………………………………………………………………………………..Ren Manley

Cliff……………………………………………………………………………………………………………Dustin Karrat

Bretton………………………………………………………………………………………………………Steve Carpenter

Liz………………………………………………………………………………………………………………Amanda Bernhardt

Eliane…………………………………………………………………………………………………………Rachel Diamond


Denisita…………………………………………………………………………by Kate McGrath

Directed by…………………………………………………………………………………………………Todd Holtsberry

Denisita………………………………………………………………………………………………………Denise Shubin



There will be a 15 minute Intermission – fill your cup & listen to Ami Verrill!


Cats and Dogs……………………………………………………................by Josh McIlvain

Directed by…………………………………………………………………………………………………Georgie Keveson

Adriano………………………………………………………………………………………………………Bob Stineman

Beth……………………………………………………………………………………………………………Lauren Todd


Declarations………………………………………………………………………by Michael Schwartz

Directed by ………………………………………………………………………………………………..Caroline Rhoads

Edmund………………………………………………………………………………………………………Kevin Pettit

Nora……………………………………………………………………………………………………………Ali Krasner


DPS (Dating Positioning System)………………………………………..by Donald Drake

Directed by………………………………………………………………………………………………….Michael Schwartz

Richard………………………………………………………………………………………………………..Dan Stabb

Lois………………………………………………………………………………………………………………Kathleen Kerns

DPS Male……………………………………………………………………………………………………..Rick Horner

DPS Female………………………………………………………………………………………………….Tina Migeot

There will now be a 21.5 hour intermission, have another drink, or two, and a puddin’ pack, talk, go home, and come back!

Tonight’s music features the song styling of Hot Breakfast! Find them on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/#!/HotBreakfastRocks

Act Down / Wednesday


Shore Break……………………………………………………………………by Candace Gordon

Directed by………………………………………………………………………………………………….Quinn D. Eli

Grace……………………………………………………………………………………………………………Stephanie Lauren

Cliff………………………………………………………………………………………………………………Georgie Keveson


Tango in B-15………………………………………………………………….by Sheldon Wolf

Directed by…………………………………………………………………………………………………..Ken Kaissar

Tatyana………………………………………………………………………………………………………..Alana Gerlach

Miguel …………………………………………………………………………………………………………Nick Torrens


Telltale Signs……………………………………………………………………..by Quinn D. Eli

Directed by……………………………………………………………………………………………………Malika Oyetimein

Betsy…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….Mle’ Chester

Sean………………………………………………………………………………………………………………Richard Bradford


There will be a 15 minute Intermission – fill your cup & listen to Hot Breakfast!


Good Deed…………………………………………………….........................by Scott A. Gilmore

Directed by…………………………………………………………………………………………………….Crystal Davis

Ryder……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..Spenser Michaels

Spencer AND Cop #1………………………………………………………………………………………Toshio Alan Mana

Kyle………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..J.S. Harrington

Cop #2……………………………………………………………………………………………………………Liz Cline


Nails of Love………………………………………………………………………….by Albert Fried-Cassorla

Directed by ……………………………………………………………………………………………………K.O. DelMarcelle

Marvin Mermelstein………………………………………………………………………………………Trick Sullivan

Alice Love/Eloise……………………………………………………………………………………………Jackie Read


Spit For Tat……………………………………………………………………………by Alex Dremann

Directed by…………………………………………………………………………………………………….Clara Elser

Greg……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….Ken Sandberg

Bernadette……………………………………………………………………………………………………..Gina Martino



Primary Stages... March!

Tuesday, 3/15


  1. "Crazy, Crazy on You", by Karuna Lynne Elson, directed by Ilana Vine, and featuring Nick Troy and Rachel O'Hanlon Rodriguez.

  2. "Up, Up, and Now Way!", by Sharon B. Kling, directed by John D'Alonzo, and featuring Theresa Leahy and Chris Davis.

  3. "Entitled", by Michael Schwartz, directed by Ray King Reese, and featuring actors that the director will tell us about eventually.

  4. "Something is Something", by Leyla A. Eraslan, directed by Darin Dunston, and featuring Andrew Tardif, Rory Donovan, and David Stanger.

  5. "Once Upon a Time", by Sebastian Cummings, directed by Todd Holtsberry, and featuring Sebastian Cummings, Justin Torres, Angela Harmon, and a few others that the director will tell us about eventually.

  6. "David Austin", by Pat McGeever, directed by Georgie Keveson, featuring actors the director will tell us about eventually.



Wednesday, 3/16


  1. "Family Tradition", by Josh McIlvain, directed by Rebecca Balauger, and featuring Carolina Millard and Zachary Chiero.

  2. "The Clearing", by Josh McIlvain, directed by Lise Raven, and featuring Frank Brückner, John D'Alonzo, and Gregory Wolmart.

  3. "Three Wishes" by Susan Cain McQuilkin, directed by Joe Nevin, and featuring Brittany Holdahl and Nick Troy.

  4. "String Enough Memories", Robin Rodriguez, directed by Chris Davis, and featuring Kate Black Regan and

  5. "Some Place", by Ken Kaissar, directed by Mike Durkin, and featuring Kevin Chick, Tyler Hoffman, and Leeanna Rubin.

  6. "Bye", by Chris Davis, directed by Abby Whacker, and featuring Michael Stimson, and Denise Shubin.




Primary Stages... Fall For Us!
@ The Shubin
Tuesday 11/23/10 and Wednesday 11/24/10

Act Up / Tuesday


The Cute Factor………………………………………………………………by Josh McIlvain

Directed by………………………………………………………………………………………Frank Brückner

Marci………………………………………………………………………………………………………Tabitha Allen

Jerry………………………………………………………………………………………………………Frank Brückner

 

Wall to Wall…………………………………………………………………..by Chris Handschuch

Directed by………………………………………………………………………………………Sara Accardi

James…………………………………………………………………………………………………….Alexander Mandell

Evan……………………………………………………………………………………………………….Jameson Bosco

Amy………………………………………………………………………………………………………..Megan Fulmer

 

Before the Fall………………………………………………………………by Quinn D. Eli

Directed by………………………………………………………………………………………Jesimiel Jenkins

Colleen…………………………………………………………………………………………………Theresa Leahy

Sid………………………………………………………………………………………………………….Charles Illingworth

 

The Fear of intimacy……………………………………………………..by Eric Balchunas

Directed by………………………………………………………………………………………Lise Raven

Bill…………………………………………………………………………………………………………Frank Brückner

Wendy…………………………………………………………………………………………………….Anna Richart Watson

 

Hell’s Angels…………………………………………………….........by Kristen Scatton

Directed by………………………………………………………………………………………Todd Holtsberry

Callie……………………………………………………………………………………………………Carly Bodnar

Stan…………………………………………………………………………………………………………Doug Greene

The Boss………………………………………………………………………………………………Catherine Moroney

 

Making the Sale………………………………………………………………...by Susan Goodell

Directed by ……………………………………………………………………………………Lise Raven

Patrice…………………………………………………………………………………………………Anna Richart Watson

Mr. Twivell………………………………………………………………………………………Frank Brückner

 

Sons of Brutus……………………………………………………………………by Chris Morse

Directed by………………………………………………………………………………………Mike Durkin

Brutus……………………………………………………………………………………………………James Stover

Casca………………………………………………………………………………………………………Doug Greene

Cassius…………………………………………………………………………………………………Eric Scotolati

Porcia……………………………………………………………………………………………………Tabitha Allen

 

There will now be a 21.5 hour intermission, have another drink, talk, go home, and come back!

 

Act Down / Wednesday


Catch………………………………………………………………………….......by Alex Wilkie

Directed by………………………………………………………………………………………Mark Kennedy

Mitch………………………………………………………………………………………………………Fred Ott

Jen……………………………………………………………………………………………………………Meredith Sonnen

Frank………………………………………………………………………………………………………Corey Masson

 

Bench……………………………………………………………………………......by Paula Diehl

Directed by………………………………………………………………………………………V.F. Zialcita

Woman 1…………………………………………………………………………………………………Anonymous

Woman 2…………………………………………………………………………………………………Anonymous

Man 1………………………………………………………………………………………………………Anonymous

Man 2………………………………………………………………………………………………………Anonymous

 

Downloading Baby…………………………………………………………..by Christopher M. Bohan

Directed by………………………………………………………………………………………Kristen O’Rourke

Stuart White……………………………………………………………………………………Rob Cutler

Blanche White…………………………………………………………………………………Jessica Snow

 

Off the Wall……………………………………………………........by Lance Kniskern

Directed by………………………………………………………………………………………Allison Garret

Commissioner……………………………………………………………………………………Michael Bartlett

Dr. Anderson……………………………………………………………………………………Seth Smitt-Hall

Hans the Baker………………………………………………………………………………Kyle Moran

Jenkins…………………………………………………………………………………………………Robert Barr

Henny Penny / Reporter 1……………………………………………………Kathryn Sullivan

Mrs. Dumpty / Reporter 2……………………………………………………Jacqueline Schneider

E.B. Dumpty /  Reporter 3…………………………………………………David Quinn

 

Character Study………………………………………………………………...by Lance Kniskern

Directed by ……………………………………………………………………………………Annie Saekang

A (AKA “The Fallen”)………………………………………………………………Kate Quinn

B……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..Jana Nogowski

 

Follow the Rules……………………………………………………………….by Robin Rodriguez

Directed by………………………………………………………………………………………Ray King Reese

Mentor……………………………………………………………………………………………………Ray King Reese

 

The night starts at 7:30pm with live music, plays start being read at 8pm...doors open by 7pm...see you there!

For more information, email Todd Holtsberry, Producer, at toddzz@hotmail.com.



Primary Stages... Dirty Laundry Edition!
@ The Shubin
Tuesday 5/18 and Wednesday 5/19


Tuesday, 5/18/10

"How to Fold" by Kate McGrath (Joesph Nevin, director)
"100% Cotton", by Elle McComsey (Todd Holtsberry, director)
"Exploding Dad", by Chris Davis (Bill Egan, director)
"Streakers", by Deborah Yarchun (Tamanya Garza, director)
"Dead Pigeons", by Ian August (Ilana Vine, director)
"Whacking Crazy Joey", by Bill Rolleri (Todd Holtsberry, director)


Wednesday, 5/19/10

"The Puzzle Palace", by Frederick Andersen (Lise Raven, director)
"Twister", by Anthony Ciccotelli (Lise Raven, director)
"Running Amuck", by Quinn D. Eli (Todd Holtsberry, director)
"Let Me Tell You About My Best Friend", by Michael Schwartz (Ken Kaissar, director)
"Caught In the Act", by Ken Kaissar (Amy Kaissar, director)
"Stainless", by Alex Wilkie (Frank Brueckner, director)




Primary Stages… Love Stinks!
@ The Arts Bank

Thursday 4/1/2010

Zombie Heart Salad Sandwich...by Greg Romero
Abram's Bridge by Rob Wiseman
Mate by Robert Castle
The Trap by Josh McIlvain
Rebound by Josh McIlvain
Elevator Music by Kristen M. Scatton
The Language of Love by Will Packard


Friday 4/2/2010

Fighting Mr Right by Barbara Lindsay
Quid Pro Quo by Quinn D. Eli
Room For Rent by Maureen Clarke
Grunge is Dead by Katharine Sherman
An Hour to Kill by Susan Cain McQuilkin
Happily by Jessie Bear
Into The Dark by Rachael Joffred

Directors
Cara Blouin, John D'Alonzo, Mark Jesse Swanson, V.F. Zilacita, Frederick Andersen, Frank Bruckner, Lise Raven, Ilana Vine, Dan Ruppel, Charles Tyson, Peter Danzig, Ray King Reese, and Bryan R. Caine.

Writers
Chris Davis, Jennifer Hutten, Fred Andersen, Frank Bruckner, Julia Frey, Bryan R. Caine, Libby Spangler, Michael McElroy, Mark Robson, Megan Slater, Lyndsay Hart, Nick Fragale, Peter Camp, Simone Lindenbaum-Grosbard, Chelsea Barr, Nathan Vogel, Charles Tyson Jr., and others!

Todd Holtsberry and Bill Rolleri
Co-Producers of Philly's Primary Stages
Co-sponsored by the PDC, Secret Room Theatre, the Shubin Theatre & UArts


 

Primary Stages... The Return!
Tuesday 11/24/2009 and Wednesday 11/25/2009
@ The Shubin

The nights begin at 8pm and each night will feature a different set of plays so you can come both nights and have a totally different experience.

Performances will be at The Shubin Theatre, is a great spot for intimate theater and is located at 407 Bainbridge St, in S. Philly...just one block south of South Street, between 4th and 5th Streets.

Writers
George Tietze, Walt Vail, Tom Tirney, Robin Rodriguez, Tom Tunnington, Samuel Toll, V.F. Zialcita, Alex Dremann, Susan Cain McQuilkin, Eric Balchunas and Greg Romero.

Directors
Jen Fellman, Malika Oyetimein, Ray King Reese, V.F. Zialcita, Bryan R. Caine. Cara Blouin, Ken Kaissar, Amanda DeMarco, Tom Tirney, and Todd Holtsberry

Actors
Len "Cruze" Webb, Race Brown, Amanda Carlisle, Ian Boston McCafferty, Clinton Hill, Chris Braak, Anabelle Garcia, Aaron Oster, Felicia Leicht, Denise Shubin, Jen Fellman, Todd Holtsberry, Chris Morse, Lucas Nguyen, Bill Murray, Porter Eidam, Fred Andersen, Christine Perrotta, Chris Davis, Johanna Dunphy, Jake Blouch, Ken Sandberg, and a few other actors that we expect the directors will tell us about by show time!

Amazing Tech Person
Molly Edelman

Todd Holtsberry and Bill Rolleri
Co-Producers of Philly's primary Stages
C0-Sponsored by the PDC, Secret Room Theatre, and the Shubin Theatre

 

Wednesday 11/23/2011

 

Higher Than Thou

by Eric Balchunas

directed by John D'Alonzo


Backyard Revisted

by Josh McIlvian

directed by Lise Raven


The Conversation

by Josh Mcilvain

directed by Frank Bruckner


Narcoleptic Neauty

by James Stover

directed by Joe Nevin


The Penalty

by Jim Gordon

directed by Allyson Sands Good


The Imaginary Orange

by Hal Corley

directed by Leah Franqui